Bel Air Classiques
-
Delibes: Coppelia
Margarita Shrayer (Swanilda), Artem Ovcharenko (Frantz), Alexey Loparevic (Coppélius), Nadezhda Blagova (automaton Coppélia), Alexander Fadeyechev (Lord of Manor), Yuri Ostrovsky (Burgomaster), Nikolay Mayorov (Chronos)
Bolshoi Ballet, Pavel Sorokin, Marius Petipa / Enrico Cecchetti (original...
-
Offer,
Debussy: Pelléas et Mélisande Jacques Imbrailo (Pelléas), Corinne Winters (Mélisande), Kyle Ketelsen (Golaud), Brindley Sherratt (Arkel), Yvonne Naef (Geneviève), Damien Göritz (Yniold)
Philharmonia Zürich, Alain Altinglu, Dmitri Tcherniakov
The score is beautifully played by the Zurich orchestra. Offering delicacy and intensity at the same time, Alain Altinoglu’s sensitive conducting is notable for its constant search for detail...Every... — More…
-
Offer,
Donizetti: L'elisir d'amore Heidi Grant Murphy (Adina), Ambrogio Maestri (Dulcamara), Laurent Naouri (Belcore, Paul Groves (Nemorino) & Aleksandra Zamojska (Giannetta)
Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opéra de Paris, Edward Gardner
…Laurent Pelly's staging is efficient and both narrative and characterisation are ably charted. The best performance comes from conductor Edward Gardner, who cuts a spirited dash through the... — More…
-
Ariane Mnouchkine's Molière (The 400th Anniversary Edition)
Ariane Mnouchkine, Philippe Caubère, Joséphine Derenne, Brigitte Catillon, Claude Merlin, Jean-Claude Bourbault, Françoise Jamet, Marie-Françoise Audollent, Louba Guertchikoff, Serge Coursan, Daïna Lavarenne, Lucia Bensasson, Nicole Félix, Rémy Charpentie
DVD Video + Blu-ray
$29.50 -
Offer,
Rameau: Les Indes Galantes Dancers of Eastman, Münchner Festspielorchester, Balthasar-Neumann-Chor, Freiburg, Ivor Bolton (conductor) & Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui (Stage director and choreographer)
Stylishly played by the Munich Festival Orchestra under Ivor Bolton, the music of Rameau’s episodic exotic fantasy glows brightly in this performance…Dancers of the Eastman weave through the... — More…
-
-
Offer,
Rimsky Korsakov: The Tsar's Bride Anatoli Kotscherga (Vasily Sobakin), Olga Peretyatko (Marfa), Johannes Martin Kränzle (Grigory Gryaznoy), Tobias Schabel (Grigory Malyuta-Skuratov), Pavel Cernoch (Ivan Lykov), Anita Rachvelishvili (Lyubasha)
Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim
A revolving set and video wizardry, including dappled sunlight outside Marfa's home, keep the action flowing smoothly, in pin-sharp picture quality…Olga Peretyatko is an adorable Marfa, her... — More…
-
Minkus: La Bayadère
Svetlana Zakharova (Bayadère Nikiya), Vladislav Lantratov (Solor), Maria Alexandrova (Gamzatti), Alexey Loparevich (Dugmanta, Rajah), Andrey Sitnikov (The High Brahmin) & Denis Medvedev (The Golden Idol)
Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra, Pavel Sorokin
Kitsch even by classical ballet standards, this Bolshoi production of the Marius Petipa-choreographed oriental fantasy wit bland music by Minkus boasts a celebrated Kingdom of Shades sequence. — More…
-
Offer,
Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin Mariusz Kwiecień (Eugene Onegin), Tatiana Monogarova (Tatiana), Makvala Kasrashvili (Madame Larina), Margarita Mamsirova (Olga), Emma Sarkisyan (La nourrice), Andrey Dunaev (Lenski), Anatolij Kotscherga (Prince Gremin) & Valery Gilmanov (Zaretski)
Soloists, Orchestra and Chorus of the Bolshoi...
Concepts apart, what Dmitri Tcherniakov brings to this Bolshoi production is an almost Chekhovian attention to detail… Tcherniakov’s singers reward him with some remarkable performances. Tatiana... — More…
-
Janáček: From The House of The Dead
Peter Rose (Alexandr Petrovič Gorjančikov), Evgeniya Sotnikova (Aljeja), Aleš Briscein (Luka Kuzmič/Filka Morozov), Charles Workman (Skuratov), Bo Skovhus (Šiškov), Christian Rieger (Prison governor), Manuel Günther (Nikita, Big Prisoner), Tim Kuypers (Small Prisoner), Ulrich Reß (Old Prisoner),...
This production’s somewhat extreme view of humanity leaves rather little redemption on show…The humanity is in the music, of course, and especially here in Simone Young’s interpretation, softer-edged... — More…