Opus Arte
-
Offer,
Strauss, R: Ariadne auf Naxos Soile Isokoski (Ariadne), Laura Claycomb (Zerbinetta), Sergey Skorokhodov (Bacchus), Thomas Allen (Music Master), Kate Lindsey (Composer)
London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski, Katharina Thoma
Ariadne and Bacchus have rarely been so 'absolutely human'. Soile Isokoski's suicidal patient rings truer than any heroine I've ever seen - and perhaps this is the role's most luminously sung... — More…
Awards:
-
BBC Music Magazine, October 2014, Opera Choice
-
-
Offer,
Mozart: Die Zauberflöte, K620 Maximilian Schmitt (Tamino), Christina Landshamer (Pamina), Thomas Oliemans (Papageno), Brindley Sherratt (Sarastro), Íride Martínez (Königin der Nacht), Wolfgang Ablinger-Sperrhacke (Monostatos), Nina Lejderman ((Papagena)
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra, Chorus of Dutch National Opera, Marc...
Freshness of vision, emotional openness, genuine ensemble theatricality, a robustly physical sense of adventure humorous and serious (but never portentous) by turns, and an underlying directorial... — More…
Awards:
-
Gramophone Magazine, May 2015, DVD/Blu-ray of the Month
-
-
Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 & Wolf: Lieder
Recorded live at Semperoper Dresden, September 2012
Renée Fleming (soprano)
Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann
Thielemann's interpretation of Bruckner's Seventh Symphony is majestic and clean, as expected, though it falls just short of the cumulative power that the audience's warm reception suggests.... — More…
Awards:
-
Gramophone Magazine, September 2013, DVD of the Month
-
-
Offer,
Monteverdi: L'Orfeo RecommendedFurio Zanasi (Orfeo), Arianna Savall (Euridice), Montserrat Figueras (La Musica), Sara Mingardo (Messaggiera)
La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Le Concert des Nations, Jordi Savall
Awards:
-
Building a Library, May 2017, DVD Choice
-
-
Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake, Op. 20
RecommendedNatalia Osipova (Odette/Odile), Matthew Golding (Prince Siegfried), Elizabeth McGorian (The Princess), Gary Avis (An Evil Spirit), Alastair Marriott (The Tutor) & Valeri Hristov (Benno)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House & The Royal Ballet, Boris Gruzin
Awards:
-
Presto Recordings of the Year, Finalist 2015
-
-
Offer,
Stravinsky: The Rake's Progress Miah Persson (Anne Trulove), Topi Lehtipuu (Tom Rakewell), Clive Bayley (Father Trulove), Matthew Rose (Nick Shadow), Susan Gorton (Mother Goose), Elena Manistina (Baba the Turk) & Graham Clark (Sellem)
The Glyndebourne Chorus & London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)...
Full of colour and light, and brimming with wit, this is a production that lifts the performers...Lehtipuu conveys [Tom's] fresh-faced innocence, making his gradual demise all the more heart-breaking.... — More…
Awards:
-
BBC Music Magazine, January 2012, DVD/Blu-ray Choice
-
-
John Blow: Venus & Adonis; Henry Purcell: Dido & Aeneas
Ida Ränzlöv, Bernt Ola Volungholen, Christina Larsson Malmberg, Rupert Enticknap, Lisa Carlioth, Mathilda Sidén Silfver, Mikael Stenbaek, Arash Azarbad, Confidencen Opera & Music Festival Orchestra, William Relton (director), Olof Boman
alluring performances, sumptuous costumes and clever set designs. All the principals are strong, but mezzo-soprano Ida Ränzlöv stands out. Technically flawless, texturally lush and dramatically... — More…
Awards:
-
Gramophone Magazine, May 2023, DVD/Blu-ray of the Month
-
-
New,
Hérold: La Fille mal gardée Carlos Acosta (Colas), Marianela Nuñez (Lise), William Tuckett (Widow Simone) & Jonathan Howells (Alain)
The Royal Ballet & The Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Anthony Twiner
La fille mal gardée is sheer perfection, Nuñez and Acosta are unsurpassable respectively in the feminine grace and masculine confidence of Ashton's Lise and Colas, and their mimetic skills are... — More…
-
Offer,
Saint-Saëns: Samson et Dalila Seokjong Baek (Samson), Elina Garanča (Dalila), Lukasz Golinski (High Priest of Dagon), Blaise Malaba (Abimelech)
Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Antonio Pappano, Richard Jones
-
Offer,
George Benjamin: Lessons in Love and Violence RecommendedStéphane Degout (King), Barbara Hannigan (Isabel), Gyula Orendt (Gaveston/Stranger), Peter Hoare (Mortimer), Samuel Boden (Boy/Young King)
Orchestra of The Royal Opera House, George Benjamin, Katie Mitchell
His orchestral imagination is prodigious, and both as a composer and conductor he conjures up memorable soundscapes full of jittery tension…the entire cast seems convinced it is creating something... — More…
Awards:
-
Presto Recording of the Week, 28th December 2018
-
Diapason d’Or, May 2019
-
Presto Recordings of the Year, Finalist 2019
-